February 18, 2019
February 18, 2019
Posted on 02/18/2019

Birthdays


Sunday

Emersyn Burich

Jania Riddle

Anthony Scott

Dascenia Waldner


Monday

Taryn LeMay

Alissiya Prather

Mohamed Mohamed

Julianne Tess

Mandy Bieda

Odalis Flores

Cristian Flores



ACT Word of the day

arcane - Adjective (ahr-keyn) - mysterious or secret



ACT

Juniors, you will be taking the ACT on Wednesday, February 20th and Thursday, February 21st.  On each test day, you will be given a “Golden Ticket” for participating in the test. “Golden Tickets” can be used to enter drawings for a chance to win prizes ranging from gas cards to an iPAD.  Be sure to drop off your “Golden Tickets” in the main office by the end of the day on February 21st for your chance to win.


The rooms that you are assigned to take the ACT on the 20th and 21st are posted in the main entrance and in the cafeteria.  Please look to see what room you will be testing in for both days and plan to arrive to your room each day by 7:45 am with a collection of #2 pencils and a calculator.


The ACT does not allow examinees to bring a cell phone or smartwatch into a testing room.  We strongly encourage students to leave their cell phones at home or in their car on February 20th and 21st.  If you feel the need to bring your cell phone or Smartwatch to school on the ACT testing days, you will be required to power it down and turn it over to the staff member administering the ACT in your testing room for duration of the test.


Please note:  Only juniors are to report on Wednesday, February 20th.  All other students do not need to report on this day. On Thursday, 21st, only juniors are to report at 7:45am am.  All other students will report for 11:30 am.



Bead Mural

We are almost done with the Preble Pride Bead Mural.  We will be having the last bead adding day after ACT WorkKeys testing this Thursday, February 21st in the LMC. Teachers, please email Ms. Nooyen to schedule a time to bring your class down to add beads. This is the last chance for all faculty, staff, and students to be part of history by add their four beads representing the four pillars of our school.



Boys State Swimming

Congratulations to boys swimming this weekend at state.   Kaiser Neverman individually placed 4th in 100 fly and 3rd in the 50 free.  Two relays including Preble swimmers of Connor Howe, Riley Komp, Kaiser Neverman, and Macoy Socha both placed 14th, concluding a great season!



Boys Wrestling

Congrats to all the wrestlers who competed in the sectional wrestling tournament this past weekend at Appleton North. The hornets were lead by 4th place finisher Connor Derenne, 3rd place finisher Collin Derenne and runner up and now 2 time state qualifier Kade Cummings.  Kade will be competing in the state tournament in Madison this coming Thursday-Saturday.



Girl’s Lacrosse

There will be an Informational meeting for all girls and parents interested in Women’s Varsity Lacrosse this spring.  The meeting will be held on Tuesday at Preble High School in the Commons at 7:00 pm.



Greater Green Bay Teen Leadership

If you are a 9th grader…


The Greater Green Bay Teen Leadership is a program sponsored by the Chamber of Commerce which helps build and strengthen emerging young leaders with skills, knowledge, and experiences that prepare them to be effective partners for positive change in Brown County.

There will be an informational session in the auditorium on Tuesday, February 19th, during the last 25 minutes of your lunch periods to hear about this great opportunity. If you have any questions, please see Ms. Nau in Student Services.



Math Team

Math team students, our 5th math meet is tonight, Monday, February 18th at Notre Dame.  Teams are posted outside Room 237. If your name is not present, please see Mr. Schwedrsky.  Please be at East DePere at 6:10 pm.



Spring Play

The cast list for the spring play is currently posted outside of Room 123. Please note to all the cast that we will be having a short introductory meeting today after school at 3:00 pm in Room 123. Any questions, please see Mr. Schuh


Any student interested in being a Crew Leader for the spring play, The Odd Couple, we will have a meeting after school on Tuesday, February 26th at 3:00 pm in Room 123. If you can not make it, or you have questions, please see Mr. Schuh in Room 123.

2019 Talent Show Winners

The 11th Annual Talent Show was a huge success!!


Congratulations to the very talented winners & all of our amazing participants!


Individual Dance Winners

1st Place – Yining (Shirley) Shi

2nd Place – Charity Yang

3rd Place – Kenshin Lee      


Individual Song Winners

1st Place – Emma-Lee Honkanen

2nd Place – Chandell Perez

3rd Place – Anely Robledo


Individual Instrument Winners

1st Place – Diego Sanchez

2nd Place – Robert Hall

3rd Place – Alexis Yates


Group Winners

1st Place – Gina, Mai Ye & Choua Pa

2nd Place – Somali Girls

3rd Place – World is Ours


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.