April 10, 2019
April 10, 2019
Posted on 04/10/2019

Birthdays

Edgar Leon

Evan Burdick

Alvaro Sanchez

Drew Tenor

Lisandra Rivas

Charley Michaels

Mohamud Ahmed



Boys Track

Congratulations to the boys JV track team in its win at the Green Bay JV City Meet.  The boys more than quadrupled the score of the next closest team.


The Hornets were led by wins by Cole Kingston who had three individual first place finishes.  Two event winners include Chris Byrnes, Ryan Buergi, Dylan Brodahl, Ian Henjum, and Tyler Nugent.  Additional event winners include Syncere Jones, Aaron Minino, Brennan O’Neil, Brady Bosacki, Hunter Yang, Ben Olson, Christian Schommer, Ben Navarre, Nate Becker, Mitchell Schill, and Ricardo Lugo-Ortiz.  



FBLA

This past Monday and Tuesday, 11 FBLA members competed at the 2019 Wisconsin FBLA State Leadership Conference.  Congratulations goes out to all of the members for an outstanding effort in their competitive events.


The following members made finals in their events and placed in the top 8 in their competitive events:

  • Hannah Van Pay and Lydia Brosig - 5th Place in Hospitality Management

  • Eleanor Stoa - 5th Place in Introduction to Public Speaking

  • Lauren Bonetti and Morgan Kennedy - 6th Place in Social Media Campaign


The following members made finals and placed in the top 4 in their competitive events and have qualified for the National Leadership Conference in San Antonio, TX:

  • Lauren Bushmaker and Simran Challana - 2nd Place in Emerging Business Issues

  • Jack Dessart and Daniel Sendelbach- 1st Place in Mobile App Development




Graduation Announcements

Seniors!  Brickhouse School Services will be here tomorrow delivering graduation announcement orders during the  lunch hours in the cafeteria. Please stop by to pick up your order.



Language Arts Academic Team

Congratulations to the Language Arts Academic team for a great job at last night’s competition at UWGB and on finishing another great academic season!

Individual team members are: Nora Bar, Samantha Hoefs, Alexis Peterson, Hannah Van Pay, Kiyana Horkman, Annika Jeanquart, Meridith Kohlbeck, Maddy Newman, Sofia Olderman, and Abigail Rouse.



MAC Scholars & College Bound

MAC Scholars & College Bound will meet today after school from 3:00 to 3:45 pm in Room 107.

All are welcome!



Math Academics Team

Congratulations to the Preble Math Team for finishing 5th place last night at the UW-Green Bay

Academic Competition.  Individual team members were: Michael Vance, Connor Howe, Macoy Socha, Nolan Naniot, Emily Willems, and Jack Dessart. Great job team!



Pipe Fabrication Welding Competition

Congratulations to the following students Gabe Brennan, Eric Vandenbush, Ismael Agredano, Daniel Nunez Garcia, and Rigo Laredo on a job well done competing at  the Local 400 pipe fabrication welding competition. These students took 5th out of 18 teams and represented Preble well.



Preble Pals

Preble Pals will be having our April meeting today,Wednesday, after school at 3:10 in

Room 163.  We will be planning our April and May events.  Please see Mrs. VanderHeyden with any questions.



Prom Tickets

Junior Prom is this Saturday!  Tickets are just $20. Tickets will be sold during the lunch hours outside the Auditorium or after school in the main office.

Science Academic Team

Mr. Haller would like to thank the science academic team for their efforts at the academic competition last night at UWGB.   Members of the 1st place team include:

Lauren Bonetti, Sebastian Guo, Cole Hanke, Josh Helgeson, Becah Peper, and Daniel Sendelbach

A plug for next year...if anyone is interested, consider inquiring with Mr. Haller about joining the team.  Thanks again and congratulations to the team!

Social Studies Academic Team

Mr. Abts would like to congratulate the social studies academic team on their performance at the academic competitions that was held at UWGB on Tuesday night.  Thanks to the team members for the practice after school and the social studies department for helping to prepare the team.


Team members included: Phillip Balch, Lydia Brosig, Tanner Diring, Duncan Michaud, and Hannah Siegworth. Nice work team!



StingCancer

StingCancer has a large meeting in the LMC tomorrow after school.  Come join in the fun as we put together “Spring Fun Bags” for the Children’s Cancer Center at St Vincent’s Hospital.


Just a reminder that if you are applying to be a student advisor for StingCancer, applications are due tomorrow.



Today’s Lunch

Saucy Shredded BBQ Pork

Corn

Grilled Ham & Cheese Sandwich

Chicken Caesar Salad

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.